Thursday, 15 September 2016

End of summer

Is it already? The end of summer?
It still super humid/hot here in Tokyo (mleh... no comment on that),
and I can't wait for autumn to come.
Hot chocolates, red leaves, warm wind, coats, back-to-school-mood... Although I guess most of you are dreading this and would give anything to stay in summer hehe.
So so so, I have been busy this summer, and have lots of updates for you!

I've had the pleasure to join two huuuge cultural myths, Death Note and High & Low ! Pretty amped to join these families :)

Death Note: New Generation will be a 3 episodes prequel on Hulu, and I'll be in episode 2, September 23rd 00:00 ! Was such a pleasure to work with Sosuke Ikematsu who, btw, is the same age ;)
and the movie Death Note: Light up the New World will be in theaters October 29th.


I'll also be in the movie High & Low: The Red Rain, coming out October 8th nationwide. 
After several TV series & movies being all serious/dramatic/indie/moody, it was just so refreshing to work on this action-packed / humour-packed project ! Hope you'll like it :) 
Here are some stills from the movie and the poster. 




And guess who I went to cheer on the other day? Hehehe :P Fellow cast members of Exile!! The show was incredible, and Tokyo Dome was paaaaaaacked. Clearly being in a movie with music stars has its perks hehehe. 



Wednesday, 3 August 2016

Interview


Eeerm so.
Clearly I am not getting any better at this whole lets-keep-you-guys-updated / blog-social-network-managing thing.
Haha anyhow, hi to all !
Hope everyone is fine and surviving the heatwave (at least for everyone in Japan- summer here is always atrocious, I'm thankful I'm not a salaryman and have to wear long sleeves + suit every day...)

There's been a lot going on lately (and nooope, I'm not Pokemon Go-ing) for me, but still nothing I am allowed to publish here, so I guess posting just for posting is... well, meaningless.
But hey, look at this!
The interview I did for Jdorama is finally out. You can check it here:



I know, I know, it's all in French, so erm... I guess you can just stare at the plant behind me and zap after a few seconds hehe.
Simon, who interviewed me (and is the creator of Jdorama) welcomed me with homemade FOOD and DRINKS - that's just unfair. I'd do anything for great food.
So yeah. Clearly I look super happy in the video, and now you know why :P



Tuesday, 14 June 2016

updates


Well hello there :) 
How's everyone?
It's getting hot and humid in Tokyo, definitely not a good time to be shooting, I'd rather spend the day reading books by the ocean, but then, who doesn't... ;) 

Anyhow, got cast for two new projects last month!
Just finished one last week, and I'm currently working on the next one. 
Still not allowed to say what exactly (or what at all) they are,
but both are cool families I'm happy to join and work with!

By the way, a new interview for the all-mighty Oricon (actually might not be that famous abroad..it's the company supplying to charts and rankings for all-things music/tv/etc here. Like you care...hehehe) is out; they were lovely, but I'm still not sure why they picked this picture of me basically eating my hair... and that huge spotlight behind, looks like some fullmoon scene of a very bad vampire movie hehehe.
Whatever, just posting a few pics I took from recent trips in oh-so-amazingly-dreamy-Paris and Seoul  !

 

And this is one of the dog (yeah there were two, plus loads of cats) from JapanFM, a French web radio about all things Japanese- just stop by for an interview, but the dogs were sooooooooooo adorable could have stayed for days ;) Someone give me a puppy?! :P 


Thursday, 7 April 2016

Spring updates

Hey there :)
How's everyone doing?

So, a few updates after a long hiatus (very Noemie-ish haha);
I spent a whole month travelling both in the States and Europe, and oh my, it felt so good.
I realised I like more and more photography, and am actually thinking to publish some pics I have gleaned from my trips. Anyone who can recommend me a good, compact, light camera? :)

Anyyyyyhow, I will be in two TV programs this month:
First guest starring in "Kasouken no onna", which has been going on since 1999, crazy eh?
airing mid-April on TV Asahi (oops don't have the exact time and date yet, apologies)

科捜研の女 テレビ朝日木曜ミステリー


And you'll also see me in "Futa mata", a new program by SuperNetwork,
where I went to Los Angeles with superfun Linda Dada,
and explored the city
airing April 8th 9-10am and April 28th 5:30-6pm

スパー!ドラマTV「Futa ♡Mata」


Finally, a completely random icing on the cake: huge news website MyNavi has chosen me as the new 2016 tv revelation. Nooow, absolutely no need to get on one's high horse, this is not (and far from) the Oscars nor anything official whatsoever, but still, its obviously a pleasure. So whoever wrote this article (a certain Kimura-san apparently), thanks and thanks! 
Here is the link



annd that's it for today ! farewell all :P 




Friday, 19 February 2016

Episode 6


Hello world!! How is everyone?

SO episode 6 of Never let me go was broadcasted yesterday, 
a veeery intense, big episode for everyone, 
especially for Manami. 
Definitely not something to watch on a date or for a joyful start of weekend... hehehe
But hey,  being able to play such a strong, courageous, but loving and beautiful character was really amazing. 
Did you have a look?
For those of you who did, hope you enjoyed! 
ブログやインスタでいっっっっっっっっぱい素敵なメッセージをいただき、
本当にありがとうございました♡
こんな筋が通っていて、強いけれど優しい、独立しているけれどみんなのために戦い続ける役をやらさせていただいたのは、役者としてスーパーハッピーですね。
毎日チョコブラウニー食べる感じ。
ん、伝わらないか。
何れにせよ、みなさん、ありがとう!
これからも恭子達、見続けてるください :) 


TBSオフィシャルサイトから写真もらいました へへへ :D
Hm yeah so a little gore.



Anyway, so I finished filming last week after almost 3 months on set-
wow, feels weird - so I went on a well-deserved revitalising trip to Nikko, 
exactly a year after filming the Tobu Spacia commercial.
The mountains, snow, forest are still breathtakingly beautiful, and the trains have a vintage Mad Men look that I love- was just missing some jazz music and a martini haha! 

A year ago...

and this month :) 



Left a little message to cheer up the cast and crew still working on the series-
a month to go for them!! 
キャスト、スタッフの方々、残り一ヶ月、頑張ってくださぁーーい!!



Thursday, 28 January 2016

Never let me go


 Hello hello there!
 How is everyone? :)
2016 was just so hectic for now, with the filming of Never let me go going on, finals at university, other projects going on, etc.
I spent January running around, panicking about deadlines, eating + working out + learning lines + finishing papers at the same time... wouldn't take much for me start timing my bathroom breaks haha.
Oh well. Let's just start afresh 2016 with February hehe!

Back to Never Let Me Go, we've wrapped episodes 4 and 5, and working on episode 6 from this week- and episode 3 is airing tonight!
After two episodes of childhood memories, we're moving on to teenage, then adult times, with all the drama it'll involve... keep an eye on it ;)
By the way, bravo to the casting for finding a young girl (the super lovely Emma) who looks like me; no simple task in Japan. What do you think?

 The producer's blog on the official website is also very funny, with many pictures and making-off videos. Alas it's in Japanese, but if anyone is interested, here it is! 

(just stealing some from his blog to give you a sneak peek hihi)




So here it is chaps!
Have a look at the episode tonight if you are in Japan, 
and if not, weeeellll.... have a great weekend, and if it's snowing where you are, 
enjoy it for me ! Tokyo is warm this year, mleh... :( 







Wednesday, 6 January 2016

HNY


Hello world! 
Happy New Year to you! 

2015 was good, 2015 was bad, 2015 was tough, challenging, shocking, emotional, fierce, loving, beautiful. 
So let me steal these words from Jacques Brel - they were written in 1968, but are still so relevant. 

“I wish all of you endless dreams, and the ferocious desire to accomplish some of them. I wish you to love what deserves to be loved and to forget what needs to be forgotten. I wish you passions, I wish you silences. I wish you birds chirping in your waking hours, and children’s laughter. I wish you to respect everyone’s difference, because everyone’s merit and value often need to be explored. I wish you the strength to fight getting stuck, being indifferent, to resist the negative virtues of our time. Finally, I wish you all to never give up discovering, never give up adventure, life, and love because life is a wonderful adventure and no one with common sense should give up on it without fighting a mighty fight. I also mostly wish you to be ‘you’, and be proud and happy about it because happiness is our true destiny.”

and for the French people amongst you: 
« Je vous souhaite des rêves à n'en plus finir et l'envie furieuse d'en réaliser quelques uns. Je vous souhaite d'aimer ce qu'il faut aimer et d'oublier ce qu'il faut oublier. Je vous souhaite des passions, je vous souhaite des silences, Je vous souhaite des chants d'oiseaux au réveil et des rires d'enfants. Je vous souhaite de respecter les différences des autres, parce que le mérite et la valeur de chacun sont souvent à découvrir. Je vous souhaite de résister à l'enlisement, à l'indifférence et aux vertus négatives de notre époque, Je vous souhaite enfin de ne jamais renoncer à la recherche, à l'aventure, à la vie, à l'amour, car la vie est une magnifique aventure et nul de raisonnable ne doit y renoncer sans livrer une rude bataille. Je vous souhaite surtout d'être vous, fier de l'être et heureux, car le bonheur est notre destin véritable. »

And also, do check this link of the 27 GOOD things that happened in 2015 and proving that our world is not such a bad place after all (if you haven't already!).
Those lists can be pretty boring, but this one really brought hardcore-cynical-me to tears, so have a look if you're still feeling all mleh / melancholic / lost / cold / couch-potato-y after the holidays. 

Annnnd the first sneak peek of Never let me go, 1st episode airing January 15th at 10pm, TBS :) 



love to all ! 

Monday, 30 November 2015

DECEMBER

Oh my Oh my,
it's already December ! what on earth?! when did this happen?!!
am I the only one freaking out when spotting the xmas decorations in the streets and all?
Anyway, a bunch of good news here !
First, (definitely not the biggest news haha...), I have received messages asking where could you guys send letters, packages etc (does this has to do with my birthday coming up? hohoho :P ).
Please do so via my agency:
Creem International
Meguroku Himonya 3-7-9 301
152-0003 Tokyo Japan

Secondly, the fun stuff: 
Tadaaa ! So yeah, not a lot of names disclosed yet, but I will be playing a recurring role. Can't really say more for now (bo-ring...), but I promise I'll keep this thing updated!
Here is the official link
  http://www.tbs.co.jp/never-let-me-go/
and some English translation (no idea who did this, but whoever you are, thannnks)